Awards

Summer Fair Raffle Prizes

 Congratulations to all the lucky prize winners on the Summer Fair Raffle.  All winners have been notified.  The winning ticket number was 02543, 2nd was 00457 and 3rd was 00030. The runners up were 02691, 00319, 00029, 02184, 02861, 00775, 00058, 02463 and 02694.

Adults Silver Cup

12th May 2017 - Mrs Keuning for being a kind Teaching Assistant.

5th May 2017 - Mrs Clegg for being a good dinner lady.

28th April 2017 - Mrs Curnow for helping Mrs Haskey in English.

 

Paulo's Circus Draw

 The lucky winner of the 2 for 1 circus ticket was William (Class 8).  We hope you have lots of fun!

 

Driffield Vintage Fair & Air Display

 The names drawn out to win the family tickets to the air show were; Isaac (Class 4), Samuel (Class 10) and Aidan (Class 8).  Let's hope the sun shines! 

 

Easter Egg Hunt Draw

 Following the MWIS Fundraisers Easter Egg Hunt on Monday 3rd April, all the children who completed the hunt had their names put into the draw. Mrs Kay-Wood drew the lucky winners in assembly.  James (Class 6) won the Easter Hamper and the winners of the Easter eggs were; Nathan (Class 4), Riley (MPJS), Isaac (Class 4), Penny (Class 7), Charlotte (Class 11), James (Class 7) and Grace (Class 6).  Well done to everyone who took part.

 

 Fit Fridays Draw

Neve (Class 8) won the first prize of a £10 Tesco voucher and the two runners up were Lily (Class 3) and Zoe (Class 1) who each won a £5 Tesco voucher.  The class winners were; Jenson (Class 2), Oliver (Class 4), Daisy (Class 5), Pollyanna (Class 6), Millie (Class 7), Alfie (Class 9), Toni (Class 10) and Stanley (Class 11).

 

 Christmas Competitions

The winning ticket numbers for the Christmas Raffle were - 00393, 01851, 00585, 00989, 00188 & 00736. All the lucky winners have been notified.

The winners of the Reindeer Hunt at the Christmas Fair were: David (Class 10), James (Class 7) and Lucia (Class 10)

Where in the World is Santa Competition winner was Aidan (Class 8) The answer was Cardigan, Wales

The Anagram Puzzle winner was Katelyn (Class 8) and the answer was NORTHPOLE

The winners of the Royal British Legion Summer Show competition were, Ada-Lace (Class 7), Logan (Class 8), Alicia (Class 9), Sophie (Class 9), Neve (Class 9) and Jasmine (Class 11).  Congratulations! 

The winners of the "Be Bright, Be Seen" design a bright hat colouring competition were Leah (Class 1), James (Class 2), Isla (Class 3), Michaela (Class 4), Beau (Class 5), Thomas (Class 6), William (Class 7), Sebastian (Class 8), Charlotte (Class 9) and Amelia (Class 10).  Well done to you all.

 A BIG congratulations must go to Katy Coates who raised £52.93 from buying prizes with her pocket money and holding a raffle at the junior school.  She asked if she could pass this money onto us for us to donate to Cancer Research as part of our fundraising from some members of staff taking part in the Race for Life in Hull on 17/7/2016. Click here to see Katy presenting the money to us.